SPA Grand Prix 3 2011

Standard

SPA Grand Prix 3 was hosted by Inverness Petanque Club on their piste at Fair Ways in Inverness on the 5th of June.

Thirteen of the fifteen teams that played in GP2 (Triaxle and Firing Black were missing) turned up on a pleasant, sunny and bright morning for the third and final Grand Prix of 2011 with the 3 Bears and Maboules 11 points ahead of their nearest rivals.

With 13 teams 4 leagues – 3 of three teams and 1 of four – was the morning format with the top 1 from each league and the next best 4 playing a modified knockout of 3 rounds, to determine the GP3 and GP Series winner. The remaining 5 teams played a round robin,meaning 5 rounds so games were restricted to 7 points.

First round in the knockout produced tight, close games – Pretty Vacant edged out Champignons 13-12, Migetirs beat Acorns 13-9, Maboules overcame Capercallie 13-6 and with the 3 Bears 11-6 up against Deuchars IPA it looked very much on the cards that there would be a ‘shoot out’ in round 2 between the Bears and Maboules for the GP Series title but it was not to be – IPA rallied and won 13-11 to meet Maboules for a place in the final.

Maboules – Grand Prix Series 2011 Winners

This also meant that Maboules, even if they were 4th, would accumulate enough points to win the SPA 2011 GP Series, however in a game of numerous ‘burnt coches’ Maboules won 13-9 to meet GP1 winners Migetirs, winners over Pretty Vacant by 13-10.

The final was a ding dong affair, the lead changing hands several times, until John C rolled in his two boules for a 13-11 to win GP3.

Nord Ecosse won their four games in the afternoon to claim the Plate.

Thanks to John W, Brian W and Douglas H for organising the competition, Derek A for doing the honours at the presentation and to Inverness Petanque Club members and Fair Ways for their hospitality.

Migetirs – Grand Prix 3 Winners

The full result of SPA GP3 –
1st – Migetirs Susan Allen, and John & Norma Cameron.
2nd – Maboules Zandra & Bob Boyle, Dani Cassini and Douglas Hamilton.
3rd – Deuchars IPA Derek Adam, Colin Stewart and Emma Montgomery.
4th – Pretty Vacant Lynn Jenkins, Richard Carter and Shirley Legge
5th – The 3 Bears Gavin Hilson, Mike Watt and Alex Davie.
6th – Acorns Malcolm Mc, Istvan Poka and Brian Ward.
7th – Champignons John Watson, Ben Burnhill and Mags & Colin Montgomery.
8th – Capercaille Jean Hutcheson, Ian Smith and Stuart Malcolm.
9th – Nord Ecosse Pat & Gordon Scott and John & Christine Mudd.
10th – Sex Pisteols Paul Bretenoux, Robbie Stronach and John Wilson.
11th – Just Us Eileen Moonie, Mabel Danraj and Margaret Mauchlin.
12th – Les Folles Christine Thomson, Alison Swiffen and Laura A.
13th – Pointiers Alice Sheach, Henry Hutcheson, Don MacIntyre and Ed Strachan.
Douglas.

This site uses cookies more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" then we assume you are happy with this.

Close