Youth Taster Sessions in Penicuik

Standard

Coaches from Penicuik Petanque Club (with help from Colin and Emma Montgomery) ran taster sessions for 220 pupils from Penicuik High School and Beeslack Community High School on 29th and 30th May.  The hope is that a few of those pupils will be keen to learn more and so Penicuik PC are offering youth only coaching sessions on Wednesday nights throughout June and into the summer holidays.

If any other clubs are interested in engaging with their local schools please contact Colin Stewart on colinstewart1976@gmail.com who would be happy to provide advice.

Grand Prix 2 Results

Standard
SPAwhiteback
Champignons - Colin, Emma & Mags Montgomery, John Watson

Champignons – Colin, Emma & Mags Montgomery, John Watson – Grand Prix 2 Winners

Fourteen teams fought for Grand Prix 2 at Troon Petanque Club on Sunday 26th May.  Once again the weather defied the forecast and it was warm and sunny for most of the day.    Troon PC pulled out all the stops, making the competitors feel very welcome with bunting, balloons and a feast of lasagne, baked potatoes and home baking.  The SPA would like to thank Troon PC for all their hard work.

For the second year running at Troon the Champignons (The Monty Clan plus John Watson) dominated the day and secured the trophy with 5 wins.  They must like Troon’s piste!

GP2Res

Grand Prix 2 Results

The standings after 2 Rounds are as follows:  After 3 rounds are complete teams 1-12 will be invited to compete in the SPA Masters in Septemer and teams 1-8 will be invited to represent the SPA at the 2014 Home Nations.

GP Series 2

Grand Prix Standings After 2 Rounds

 

 

 

 

Celtic Challenge Report

Standard
922427_10151584179656919_50779169_o

Scotland Squad for 2013 Celtic Challenge

Saturday 4th & Sunday 5th May brought the 25th Celtic Challenge to the Wheatsheaf Inn, Llanhennock, nr Newport, Wales.

We were welcomed at the piste on the Friday night for a practice on the challenging surface (bare, hard and sloping car-park) followed by a buffet and musical entertainment.  A nice welcome after our long journey.

Saturday arrived and the customary opening ceremony was held in the morning mist.  Play started a little after 9 am with Scotland facing Ireland first.  Scotland took a commanding lead following 3-1, 3-1, 4-0 and 3-1 victories in the first four rounds.  Indeed after the final round against Ireland teams 1,2 and 3 from Scotland were unbeaten.  After 4 rounds the scores read: Scotland 13, Wales A 10, Wales B 6, Ireland 3.

During the lunch interval the presidents of all three associations decided to complete seven rounds on Saturday to give more time on Sunday for preparations for the dinner.  More on that later.

Up next for Scotland were Wales B.  With three rounds to be completed this was an opportunity for Scotland to put down a good lead overnight. And so it proved to be, when play finally finished (at 9pm under floodlights) Scotland went into the overnight break having secured 3-1, 4-0 and 3-1 wins against Wales B.  However, Wales A also had a good 3 rounds against Ireland and therefore the scores overnight were: Scotland 23, Wales A 20, Wales B 8, Ireland 5.

Scotland took round 8 first thing in the morning on Sunday with a score of 3-1 meaning the scores with just four rounds to play the scores were Scotland 26. Wales A 24, Wales B 9, Ireland 5.  It would all therefore be settled in the head to head with Scotland and Wales A in the final four rounds.  It is worth noting at this point that Scotland 1 (Johnny, Robbie & Paul) and Scotland 3 (Shirley, Lynn and Richard) were both unbeaten.

Then a hammer blow as Wales A took round 9 with a score of 4-0 over Scotland and took the lead. Round 10 was not much better with Wales bagging the round 3-1.  This left Scotland with only the slimmest of hopes of retaining the title.  With the head to head score at Wales A 31, Scotland 27 a big come back would be required.  With round 11 tied at 2-2 the contest was effectively over with Wales holding a 33-29 lead with vastly superior points difference.  However, pride was at stake and, with 10 wins from 11 so far Shirley, Lynn and Richard were within touching distance of being the weekend’s top team – but they would need to beat Wales 4 in the final round.

Scotland won the final round 3-1 but sadly Shirley, Lynn and Richard didn’t manage to beat Wales 4 and lost out on the top team prize.  Final score Wales A 34, Scotland 32, Wales B 17, Ireland 13.

A big thank you to the Welsh Petanque Association and the Wheatsheaf Inn for being fantastic hosts.  We very much look forward to welcoming everyone back to Scotland in 2014.

Results by Teams

Results by Nations

Results by Nations Summary

Photos (with thanks to Tony Smith)

Grand Prix 1 Result

Standard
SPAwhiteback

12 teams arrived at Fochabers PC on Sunday 21st April for the first Grand Prix of 2013.  Players were greeted to bacon rolls & coffee at breakfast (thank you Shirley) and a veritable feast of chilli, nachos and Mrs Stronach’s famous home baking for lunch.  The SPA would like to thank Fochabers PC and all their volunteers for their hospitality over the whole weekend.  We were delighted that the SPA’s founding President, Chris Pern, paid a visit to the piste during the competition.

The SPA are using the Swiss Ladder system to determine the order of play and the BHN/fBHN ranking method. In addition, timed games have been reintroduced this year.  Games are limited to 60 minuted plus an additional end (with a one boule each tie breaker if necessary).

The teams seemed to adapt to the new format quite easily and, with play ceasing bang on 6 pm the timed games element worked out perfectly.

GP1Res

Grand Prix 1 Results

Ranking points and standings in the Grand Prix Series are therefore as follows:

GP Series

Grand Prix Series After Round 1

Congratulations to Les Cremants, Grand Prix 1 winners:

IMGP1334

Les Cremants – Christine Thomson, Ed Strachan & Alison Swiffin

 

 

 

 

 

Fochabers Spring Fling Results

Standard

Fochabers PC held their traditional Spring Fling on Saturday 20th April, the day before the SPA Grand Prix.  15 teams (a mixture of pairs and triples) entered and were divided into 4 leagues in the qualifier rounds.  The top 8 qualified for the main competition knockout and the remainder played in the Plate.  Games were limited to 9 points.

Winners in the main competition were Anne & Robin Gardiner (Troon). The winners of the plate were John McAllister (Penicuik) and Art Ager (Inverleith).

WP_20130420_001 (1)

Anne & Robin Gardiner – Spring Fling Winners

WP_20130420_003 (1)

John McAllister & Art Ager – Spring Fling Plate Winners

This site uses cookies more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" then we assume you are happy with this.

Close