International Licences Reminder

Standard

We’d like to remind members that, in order to compete in SPA competitions in 2017, you will need to be in possession of a new SPA licence (the new credit card design) and this must be produced at registration for each competition.  It takes around 4 weeks from your application to receive your new licence.  With this in mind, we suggest you apply for your licence no later than Sunday 12th March to ensure you have your licence in time.

Licences can only be issued to those who are either members of a SPA affiliated club or who have paid an individual SPA membership fee.

You can apply for your licence by clicking on the link in the ‘quick links’ section to the right of this page.  Please don’t leave it too late.

European Singles Championships

Standard

Good luck to Emma Montgomery and Colin Stewart who travel to Halmstad, Sweden this week to compete in the first European Singles Championships.  The competition was hastily rearranged following the late withdrawal of the original hosts and we are very grateful to the Swedish and Danish federations for agreeing to host at such short notice.

You can find out more about the competition here http://www.svenskboule.se/ECSingles2016

Home Nations Report & Results

Standard

The Scottish Petanque Association and Inverleith Petanque Club hosted the 2016 Home Nations on 6th and 7th August.  Teams from Scotland, England, Wales and, for the first time, Jersey competed for the trophy that has been won by England on each occasion since the competition was founded in 2000.

England kept to their winning ways and pulled away from the pack from the first round.  Jersey were lying in second after the first round, Wales 3rd and Scotland 4th.

As the weekend wore on, England stretched their lead and won the Championships convincingly. It looked like they might record a record number of wins  but they fell just short of the record with 80 in the end. 4 of their teams registered perfect 12 wins.

Wales had a strong weekend, finishing with 48 wins and taking second place.

Scotland, having been in 4th place for much of the competition, won some key games against Jersey in the penultimate round, meaning they secured third place on points difference.

While Jersey finished 4th, they pushed Scotland all the way and only missed out on third by the smallest of margins.

Final result:

1st – England – 80 Wins, +550

2nd – Wales – 48 Wins, -40

3rd – Scotland – 32 Wins, -201

4th – Jersey – 32 Wins, -309

Top Teams:

England 7 – Sean Prendergast, David Plumhoff, Graham Galton – 12 Wins +112

Wales 1 – Phil Bradshaw, Ian Bailley, Derek Jones – 9 Wins + 56

Scotland 2 – Emma Montgomery, Paul Fletcher, Kevin Johnstone – 7 Wins +14

Jersey 2 – Callum Stewart, Andy Bellamy-Burt, Matt Pinel, Alan Oliviera – 7 Wins -4

 

Congratulations to England for retaining the trophy once more.  We look forward to seeing everyone next year.

Results by Team Saturday

Results by Team Sunday

Results Summary

Celtic Challenge Report

Standard

The 28th Celtic Challenge was held at Caerleon RFC Petanque Club, Wales, on 30th April and 1st May.  Four triples teams from Scotland competed against teams from Ireland and Wales A and B squads.

The teams arrived on Friday evening and were treated to a sumptuous buffet, as well as having the opportunity to try out Caerleon’s new terrain.  The surface was variable, with 4 of the 8 lanes playing fast, while the other 4 were challenging with large chips, which made for difficult pointing conditions.

After the formal welcome and announcements, play commenced with the Scots pitted against Ireland, while Wales A and B locked horns.  Round 1 saw Scotland and Ireland share the spoils with 2 wins each.  But as the rounds progressed, Scotland upped their game, taking three wins from rounds 2 and 3 and taking 4 wins in round 4.  Meanwhile, Wales B emerged with 10 wins against Wales A’s 6.

After 4 rounds the standings were:

Scotland 12, Wales B 10, Wales A 6, Ireland 4

In rounds 5 – 8 Scotland would play Wales B while Ireland were up against Wales A.  Scotland continued their strong performance without dropping a game at all in round 5 and 6.  Meanwhile, Wales A tooks 6 wins to Ireland’s 2, meaning at the close of play on Saturday the standings were:

Scotland 20, Wales A 12, Wales B 10, Ireland 6

It looked like Scotland might run away with the victory.  The Scottish performance had been truly excellent  with Scotland 1 – 4 wins, Scotland 2 – 5 wins, Scotland 3 – 6 wins and Scotland 4 – 5 wins. On to Sunday – could Scotland continue to dominate?

In rounds 7 and 8, Scotland and Wales B shared 4 wins between them, while Wales A took 6 wins to Ireland’s 2.  This meant Wales A had closed the gap, but were still 6 wins behind Scotland going into the final 4 rounds. The standings after 8 rounds were:

Scotland 24, Wales A 18, Wales B 14, Ireland 8

By this time it was pretty clear that Scotland would need to amass 30 wins to secure the trophy (although 29 might be enough with points difference looking very much in Scotland’s favour).  All Scotland would need to do was hold their nerve…..

Round 9 saw Wales A win 3 games to Scotland’s 1 – they were slowly but surely catching us and nerves were beginning to show in all of the Scottish teams. Round 10 was tied with 2 wins each, meaning that Wales A remained 4 games adrift with 2 rounds to play.

Round 11 saw Wales A again take 3 wins to Scotland’s 1, meaning that, going into the last round Scotland had 28 wins and Wales A had 26.  By this time is was clear that Scotland’s points difference meant that if the teams were tied on 29 wins, Scotland would win.  Wales had to win all 4 games.

The first 2 results from round 12 were both wins for Wales A.  The teams were tied on 28 wins each with 2 games to go.  Thankfully, Scotland 3 held their nerve to win convincingly and secure the trophy for Scotland.  This was followed shortly by a win for Scotland 2.

The final standings were:

Scotland 30, Wales A 28, Wales B 23, Ireland 15

Congratulations to all the players.  A big thank you to our hosts, Caerleon RFC Petanque Club who really did put on a great weekend.

The final tally of wins for the Scottish teams were:

Scotland 1: Christine Thomson, Alison Swiffin, Ed Strachan – 4 wins

Scotland 2: Robbie Stronach, John Wilson, Derek Adam – 7 wins

Scotland 3: Lynn Jenkins, Shirley Legge, Richard Carter – 10 wins

Scotland 4: Emma Montgomery, Paul Fletcher, Kevin Johnstone – 9 wins

 

This site uses cookies more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" then we assume you are happy with this.

Close