Finlay Morrison Trophy

Standard

On Sunday 28th June 2009, Perth hosted the Finlay Morrison Trophy competition at the North Inch Perth. A new Trophy is being played for this year, a Quaich kindly donated by Ed Strachan, to replace the original Trophy which has been ‘mislaid’.

The weather was not great being very overcast but at least dry.Four visitors turned up and along with Perth members six teams, four pairs and two triples, played five games.

The winners were John Wilson and Stuart Malcolm, second John Watson and Christine Crawford and third Mabel Danraj and Findlay Ross.

Thank you to the visitors for joining us and we hope everyone enjoyed the day.

Alice Sheach.

Margaret Burden Memorial Pairs

Standard

INVERLEITH DOMINATE!

The Margaret Burden Memorial Pairs, which raises money for St Colomba’s Hospice, was held at Inverleith Petanque Club.

A magnificent sunny spring day enticed twenty two teams, made up of players from the clubs of Inverleith, Fochabers, Perth, Stirling, Troon and visitors from East Anglia and La Rochelle and not forgetting the ‘Terror from Twecher’, to register to battle it out for the prestigious Margaret Burden Trophy.

Four leagues of four and one of six were played before lunch and in the afternoon a “Swiss” for the top eight teams for the Margaret Burden Trophy and a random draw of three games for the remaining fourteen teams for the Plate.

The Trophy produced some keenly fought games and was won by Colin and Mags Montgomery in an all Inverleith final who beat, first, John Watson and Christine Crawford, Birds and Bees, then five times consecutive winners Byron Milton and Stephane Maurage, Birds and Bees / Inverleith, before finally dispatching Ben (in the blue corner at 210 lbs) Burnhill and Colin Stewart – winners against John Wilson and Robbie gid ba’ Stronach (Fochabers) and Robin Gardiner and Bill fae Troon – in the final round.

In the Plate only one team won all three games and that was Finlay Ross playing with his granny Mabel Danraj. Several teams were on two wins and the best on points difference was Dani Cassini and Marina Collins.

The Margaret Burden Trophy

Winners – Colin and Mags Montgomery – Inverleith.

Runners Up – Ben Burnhill and Colin Stewart – Inverleith.

The Margaret Burden Plate

Winners – Finlay Ross Mabel Danraj – Inverleith/Perth.

Runners Up – Dani Cassini and Marina Collins – Inverleith.

The event was most successful and raised the handsome sum of over £300:00 for the Hospice which was much appreciated by Ernie Burden and his sons.

A grand day out, including an excellent curry at lunch time courtesy of Colin M and John P, was enjoyed by all.

Douglas.

Early Birds at the Birds & Bees

Standard

The second Open Competition of the 2009 Season was the EARLY BIRDS hosted by the Birds and Bees Pétanque Club at the Birds and Bees in Causewayhead, Stirling.

On another beautiful calm, sunny and warm spring Sunday morning twenty four players, making twelve teams, rolled up bright and early to the Birds and Bees.

The teams were – Zandra Boyle & Carol Bretenoux, Jim & Margaret Wilkie, John & Norma Cameron, Bob Boyle & Byron Milton and Paul & Pierre Bretenoux all from the Bees, Mabel Danraj & Margaret Mauchline, Jean Hutcheson & Finlay Ross, Alice Sheach & Ed Strachan all from Perth, Adrian Ford & Istvan Poka from Ayr, John Wilson & Robbie Stronach from Fochabers, Aileen Moonie & Brian Ward from Perth/Troon and John Watson & Douglas Hamilton from Bees/ Perth.

Three leagues of four were played before lunch and in the afternoon a “Swiss” for the top eight teams for the Early Birds Trophy and a league of four for the Plate.

In an early shock, last week’s winners of the Fenton Quaich, John and Robbie were not in the top eight for the afternoon – “It wisnae me” said Robbie “It wis the big loon.” – but won the Plate as consolation.

In the Early Birds, John and Douglas overcame John and Norma and Paul and Pierre to meet Ed and Alice, who had beaten Adrian and Istvan and Bob and Byron, in the final round and ground out a satisfying 13 – 2 victory – a turn around from having lost the first game of the day to Jean and Finlay by 13 – 1!

The full result was –

The Early Birds –

1st – John Watson & Douglas Hamilton.

2nd – Alice Sheach & Ed Strachan.

3rd – Boyle Boyle & Byron Milton.

4th– Paul & Pierre Bretenoux.

The Plate –

John Wilson & Robbie Stronach

A good friendly open competition, immaculately rigged by Bob, was enjoyed by all.

Douglas.

Perth Pétanque Fenton Quaich

Standard

The first Club Open Competition of the 2009 Season was the FENTON QUAICH run by the Perth Petanque Club at the North Inch Perth.

On a beautiful calm, sunny and warm spring day with coffee and hot cross buns for 50p only fourteen players, 9 from Perth, 3 from the Bees and 2 from Fochabers, forego rolling their Easter Eggs turned up to contest the once prestigious Fenton Quaich.

WHERE HAVE ALL THE PLAYERS GONE? Although it is early in the season I hope that the last two weeks’ low turnout is not an indication of those absent players’ lack of interest in competing in Club Open and SPA Competitions during the rest of the year. Six teams, two triples and four pairs played five rounds.

The winning of the competition was the result of the Madams (who chose that name for two alpha males?) who where trouncing FASCH (a big boy wouldn’t tell me what it stands for!) by 11 to 4 decided to go AWOL and lost 13-11!

So the result was as follows –

1st – FASCH – Robbie Stronach and John Wilson – 5 wins + 45

2nd – The Madams – John Watson and Douglas H – 4 wins + 30

3rd – Team Cobra – Alice S, Jean H and Ed S – 3 wins + 15
The other three teams were –

Wee Twa – Eileen M and Sheila A, The Downhillers – Mabel D, Sheila I and Findlay R and The Busy Bees – Gavin and Caroline S.

Thanks to the above for coming to support Perth Petanque and making it a friendly day out in the sun.

Report by Douglas Hamilton

Fochabers Spring Fling

Standard

The SPRING FLING was hosted by Fochabers Petanque Club at the Cricket Club in Fochabers on Saturday 25thMarch 2009.

On a pleasant afternoon, and not so early evening, thirty players from a’ th’ airts, Troon, Ayr, Inverleith, Stirling, Perth, Aberdeen – Aberdeen? was Mr Carter on the comeback trail! – and Fochabers making fifteen teams, enjoyed good crack and a good workout before Sunday’s GP1.

The result was –

The Spring Fling –

1st – Donnie and Marion MacIntyre.

2nd – Mike Watt and Alex Davie.

3rd – Ed Strachan and Alice Sheach.

4th – the above mentioned Mr and Mrs Carter.

Young Robbie Stronach organised the event, standing nae nonsense from the rowdier element, but what else would you expect at Fochabers!

Douglas.

This site uses cookies more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" then we assume you are happy with this.

Close