Waverley Vintners Pairs

Standard

The Waverly Vintners Pairs was held on Perth Petanque Club’s piste at the North Inch Perth on a not unpleasant late summer’s day.

Ten eager Perth club members had turned up by 9.30 and were hopeful that some visitors would roll up before 10 o’clock. But nary a one – not even that grand supporter of club events Mr Twechar John.

The Waverly Vintners was originally a closed competition – Perth Petanque club’s doubles trophy – so back to the past for the WV 2009!

So with five teams, a leisurely four game round robin was enjoyed by the Perth club members and the outcome went to the last round with Steve and Douglas getting the better of Alice and Ed.

The Waverly Vintners Trophy 2009

Winners – Steve Wallace and Douglas Hamilton.

Runners up – Eileen Moonie and Pat Menmuir.

Third – Alice Sheach and Ed Strachan.

Fourth – Finlay Ross and Mabel – she of the Lorne Sausage Butties – Danraj.

Fifth – Jean and Henry Hutcheson.

Douglas.

Francis Faber Memorial Pairs

Standard

The Francis Faber Memorial Pairs was held at Inverleith Petanque Club.

A fine summer’s day drew fourteen teams, made up of players from the clubs of Inverleith, Fochabers, Perth and Stirling to register for our ‘favourite’ sadly departed Frenchman Francis Faber to play for his Trophy. And where were the Troonies this time? Doing battle on behalf of Scotland in the European Cup for Clubs in Monte Carlo, a report on their exploits will be posted on their return.

Two leagues of four and two of three (why not one of six?) were played before lunch and in the afternoon a “Swiss” for the top eight teams for the Trophy and two leagues of three, the winners to play off for the Plate.

We were warned by Monty that regardless of the good weather Francis always ‘rained (not the word Monty used!) on his parade’ and sure enough midway through the morning a ten minute deluge, what a bladder for a small Frenchman!

The Trophy produced keenly fought games and was won by the dynamic duo of Wilson and Stronach after defeating first Mabel Danraj and Finlay Ross then Derek Adam and Stephane Maurage and in the final round Judy Collier and Zandra Boyle, winners against Jean and Henry Hutcheson and Ben ‘poker face’ Burnhill and Colin Stewart (13-0 a little bird told us – kiss the Lady boys!).

Mags and Monty Montgomery got the better of Alice Sheach and Douglas Hamilton to win the Plate.

The Francis Faber Trophy

Winners – John Wilson and Robbie Stronach – Fochabers.

Runners Up – Judy Collier and Zandra Boyle – Birds and Bees.

Third – Jean and Henry Hutcheson – Perth.

The Francis Faber Plate

Winners – Mags and Monty Montgomery – Inverleith.

Runners Up – Alice Sheach and Douglas Hamilton – Perth.

A good day out and yet again excellent ’scoff’ at lunch time, courtesy of John P and his lady wife, was enjoyed by all.

Douglas.

William Leishman Memorial Trophy

Standard

The William Leishman Memorial Trophy was held by the Ayr Petanque Club.

On a dull morning fourteen players from Ayr, Perth and Twecher ,guess who, turned up bright eyed and bushy tailed to compete for the elegant new WLM Trophy on APP’s piste at the Scottish Bowling Centre in Ayr.

A disappointing number of competitors considering Troon, the hotbed of west coast pétanque, is but a stone’s throw up the road – perhaps the 10:30 start was a tad early for Chuck McCosh!

Six teams were formed, four doubles and two triples, using Adrian’s unique ’card trick’ method and played a five game round robin.

The weather held, cool one minute, a hint of rain then jumpers off the next, and play commenced at 10:30.

At lunch time the raffle was drawn – a sumptuous affair, the prizes outnumbering the players about four to one – see what you Troonies missed!

The outcome of the Trophy went to the wire but Mary, Monica and Adrian held on defeating Charles and John in the final round to win all five games.

The trophy was presented by William Leishman’s daughter Pat Ashwell, who was visiting from Brighton, to the winners Mary, Monica and Adrian.

The full result was –

1. Mary McGregor (Ayr) Monika Toli (Ayr) Adrian Ford (Ayr) 5W +28

2. Fiona Eaglesham (Ayr) Douglas Hamilton (Perth) 4W +27

3. Jean and Henry Hutcheson (Perth) 2W +9

4. Rae McIntosh (Ayr) Lesley Mathieson (Ayr) 2W -11

5. John Watson (Birds & Bees) Charles Docherty (Troon) 1W -16

6. Enid Gray (Ayr) Jane Wallace (Ayr) Alice Sheach (Perth) 1W -23

An friendly open competition, immaculately run by APP‘s members, was enjoyed by all.

Douglas.

(Apologies to Troon, you were represented by Charlie D!)

Finlay Morrison Trophy

Standard

On Sunday 28th June 2009, Perth hosted the Finlay Morrison Trophy competition at the North Inch Perth. A new Trophy is being played for this year, a Quaich kindly donated by Ed Strachan, to replace the original Trophy which has been ‘mislaid’.

The weather was not great being very overcast but at least dry.Four visitors turned up and along with Perth members six teams, four pairs and two triples, played five games.

The winners were John Wilson and Stuart Malcolm, second John Watson and Christine Crawford and third Mabel Danraj and Findlay Ross.

Thank you to the visitors for joining us and we hope everyone enjoyed the day.

Alice Sheach.

Margaret Burden Memorial Pairs

Standard

INVERLEITH DOMINATE!

The Margaret Burden Memorial Pairs, which raises money for St Colomba’s Hospice, was held at Inverleith Petanque Club.

A magnificent sunny spring day enticed twenty two teams, made up of players from the clubs of Inverleith, Fochabers, Perth, Stirling, Troon and visitors from East Anglia and La Rochelle and not forgetting the ‘Terror from Twecher’, to register to battle it out for the prestigious Margaret Burden Trophy.

Four leagues of four and one of six were played before lunch and in the afternoon a “Swiss” for the top eight teams for the Margaret Burden Trophy and a random draw of three games for the remaining fourteen teams for the Plate.

The Trophy produced some keenly fought games and was won by Colin and Mags Montgomery in an all Inverleith final who beat, first, John Watson and Christine Crawford, Birds and Bees, then five times consecutive winners Byron Milton and Stephane Maurage, Birds and Bees / Inverleith, before finally dispatching Ben (in the blue corner at 210 lbs) Burnhill and Colin Stewart – winners against John Wilson and Robbie gid ba’ Stronach (Fochabers) and Robin Gardiner and Bill fae Troon – in the final round.

In the Plate only one team won all three games and that was Finlay Ross playing with his granny Mabel Danraj. Several teams were on two wins and the best on points difference was Dani Cassini and Marina Collins.

The Margaret Burden Trophy

Winners – Colin and Mags Montgomery – Inverleith.

Runners Up – Ben Burnhill and Colin Stewart – Inverleith.

The Margaret Burden Plate

Winners – Finlay Ross Mabel Danraj – Inverleith/Perth.

Runners Up – Dani Cassini and Marina Collins – Inverleith.

The event was most successful and raised the handsome sum of over £300:00 for the Hospice which was much appreciated by Ernie Burden and his sons.

A grand day out, including an excellent curry at lunch time courtesy of Colin M and John P, was enjoyed by all.

Douglas.

Early Birds at the Birds & Bees

Standard

The second Open Competition of the 2009 Season was the EARLY BIRDS hosted by the Birds and Bees Pétanque Club at the Birds and Bees in Causewayhead, Stirling.

On another beautiful calm, sunny and warm spring Sunday morning twenty four players, making twelve teams, rolled up bright and early to the Birds and Bees.

The teams were – Zandra Boyle & Carol Bretenoux, Jim & Margaret Wilkie, John & Norma Cameron, Bob Boyle & Byron Milton and Paul & Pierre Bretenoux all from the Bees, Mabel Danraj & Margaret Mauchline, Jean Hutcheson & Finlay Ross, Alice Sheach & Ed Strachan all from Perth, Adrian Ford & Istvan Poka from Ayr, John Wilson & Robbie Stronach from Fochabers, Aileen Moonie & Brian Ward from Perth/Troon and John Watson & Douglas Hamilton from Bees/ Perth.

Three leagues of four were played before lunch and in the afternoon a “Swiss” for the top eight teams for the Early Birds Trophy and a league of four for the Plate.

In an early shock, last week’s winners of the Fenton Quaich, John and Robbie were not in the top eight for the afternoon – “It wisnae me” said Robbie “It wis the big loon.” – but won the Plate as consolation.

In the Early Birds, John and Douglas overcame John and Norma and Paul and Pierre to meet Ed and Alice, who had beaten Adrian and Istvan and Bob and Byron, in the final round and ground out a satisfying 13 – 2 victory – a turn around from having lost the first game of the day to Jean and Finlay by 13 – 1!

The full result was –

The Early Birds –

1st – John Watson & Douglas Hamilton.

2nd – Alice Sheach & Ed Strachan.

3rd – Boyle Boyle & Byron Milton.

4th– Paul & Pierre Bretenoux.

The Plate –

John Wilson & Robbie Stronach

A good friendly open competition, immaculately rigged by Bob, was enjoyed by all.

Douglas.

Perth Pétanque Fenton Quaich

Standard

The first Club Open Competition of the 2009 Season was the FENTON QUAICH run by the Perth Petanque Club at the North Inch Perth.

On a beautiful calm, sunny and warm spring day with coffee and hot cross buns for 50p only fourteen players, 9 from Perth, 3 from the Bees and 2 from Fochabers, forego rolling their Easter Eggs turned up to contest the once prestigious Fenton Quaich.

WHERE HAVE ALL THE PLAYERS GONE? Although it is early in the season I hope that the last two weeks’ low turnout is not an indication of those absent players’ lack of interest in competing in Club Open and SPA Competitions during the rest of the year. Six teams, two triples and four pairs played five rounds.

The winning of the competition was the result of the Madams (who chose that name for two alpha males?) who where trouncing FASCH (a big boy wouldn’t tell me what it stands for!) by 11 to 4 decided to go AWOL and lost 13-11!

So the result was as follows –

1st – FASCH – Robbie Stronach and John Wilson – 5 wins + 45

2nd – The Madams – John Watson and Douglas H – 4 wins + 30

3rd – Team Cobra – Alice S, Jean H and Ed S – 3 wins + 15
The other three teams were –

Wee Twa – Eileen M and Sheila A, The Downhillers – Mabel D, Sheila I and Findlay R and The Busy Bees – Gavin and Caroline S.

Thanks to the above for coming to support Perth Petanque and making it a friendly day out in the sun.

Report by Douglas Hamilton

Fochabers Spring Fling

Standard

The SPRING FLING was hosted by Fochabers Petanque Club at the Cricket Club in Fochabers on Saturday 25thMarch 2009.

On a pleasant afternoon, and not so early evening, thirty players from a’ th’ airts, Troon, Ayr, Inverleith, Stirling, Perth, Aberdeen – Aberdeen? was Mr Carter on the comeback trail! – and Fochabers making fifteen teams, enjoyed good crack and a good workout before Sunday’s GP1.

The result was –

The Spring Fling –

1st – Donnie and Marion MacIntyre.

2nd – Mike Watt and Alex Davie.

3rd – Ed Strachan and Alice Sheach.

4th – the above mentioned Mr and Mrs Carter.

Young Robbie Stronach organised the event, standing nae nonsense from the rowdier element, but what else would you expect at Fochabers!

Douglas.

This site uses cookies more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" then we assume you are happy with this.

Close