SPA Triples Report

Melrose Gala PC hosted the SPA Triples at Kingknowes Hotel, Galashiels, on Sunday 27th August.  10 teams registered to play on the challenging pistes.

The Sex Pisteols, Johnny Wilson, Derek Adam and Colin Stewart emerged victorious with a perfect record of 6 wins +58.  The local team MeGa, Peter Harrington, Charlie Coward and Ron Anderson finished in 2nd with 4 wins +28 and The Laupers, Emma, Mags and Colin Montgomery were 3rd with 4 wins +19.

The SPA would like to thank Melrose Gala PC for their hospitality and preparation which made the day go smoothly.

Next up is the SPA Masters in Fochabers this weekend.

SPA Triples 2017 Result
SPA Triples 2017 Result

SPA Triples This Sunday

Melrose Gala Petanque Club are hosting the SPA Triples on Sunday 27th August at their home piste at the Kingsknowes Hotel, Galashiels.

Registration is 9.00 – 9.15 and play will commence at 9.30.  Entry £6 per player and teams of 3 or 4 players can enter.

The club have arranged for a light lunch to be provided at a cost of £6.50 per head.  So they are able to plan catering etc, if you intend coming to the competition and have not already done so, please contact Peter Harrington by email as soon as possible melrosepetanque@gmail.com

Please remember that for National Competitions such as this, teams are required to wear matching tops and to present their SPA licence at registration.  Those who have applied for a licence but not yet received should inform the person manning the registration table.

Home Nations

This weekend, eight teams from Scotland will compete against squads from England, Jersey and Wales in the 2017 Home Nations at Hayling Island.  The squad is:

Scotland 1: Emma Montgomery, Colin Stewart, Derek Adam

Scotland 2: Art Ager, John Dryburgh, John Taylor

Scotland 3: Mags Montgomery, Colin Montgomery, Matthew Neilson

Scotland 4: Alison Swiffin, Christine Thomson, Ed Strachan

Scotland 5: Pat Scott, Christine Mudd, John Mudd

Scotland 6: Carol Cheam, Paul Gillam, Peter Harrington

Scotland 7: Dani Cassini, Mari Snell, Douglas Hamilton

Scotland 8: Michael Rennie, Paul Martin, Gordon Scott

Head of Delegation: Colin Stewart

 

Good luck to all our players!

SPA Singles, Shooting & Doubles Report

Nineteen players registered to compete in the SPA Singles Championship on Saturday 15 July, held at Inverleith PC.  Derek Adam emerged victorious and in doing so finally completed a full set of lifelong SPA titles.  Derek and Lynn Jenkins, the highest placed female player, will be invited to represent Scotland at the 2018 European Singles Championships.

2017 Singles Results
2017 Singles Results

The SPA Shooting title was also up for grabs on the Saturday, with players asked to register qualification scores in breaks between singles games.  The four best players after the qualifying rounds were entered into seeded semi finals.  Colin Stewart beat Derek Adam in Semi 1 and Kevin Johnstone beat Johnny Wilson in Semi 2.  The 3rd and 4th playoff was cut short due to poor weather, with Johhny  taking 3rd.  In the final Colin rushed into an early lead which Kevin couldn’t quite make up for in the later rounds, allowing Colin to take the title.

Shooting
2017 Shooting Results

The SPA Doubles Title was contested on the Sunday, with 14 teams registering.  Robbie Stronach and Johnny Wilson thrived in the sunshine, beating all in their path to take the title.  Mags and Colin Montgomery finished second while Derek Adam and Colin Stewart took third place.

Doubles
2017 Doubles Results

Many thanks to Inverleith PC for hosting the event with their usual warm hospitality.

Qualified Umpires

The SPA now has its own formal umpires training and qualification structure and invited International Umpire Mike Pegg  to deliver and umpire’s course and set an exam on the weekend of 8 and 9 July at Inverleith.

Following the course and examination, the following qualifications have been awarded:

  • Mags Montgomery – SPA Senior Umpire
  • Colin Montgomery – SPA Umpire
  • Derek Adam – SPA Umpire
  • Colin Stewart – SPA Umpire

Congratulations to all of the successful candidates and commiserations to those who didn’t quite make it this time.  The qualified umpires will now form the SPA Umpires Committee which will oversee the development and improvement of umpiring in Scotland.

Grand Prix 3 Report

Once again, 18 teams registered to contest the final Grand Prix of 2017 at Troon, the results of which would determine who would win the Grand Prix Series, the eight teams which will represent Scotland at next year’s Home Nations and the twelve teams that will progress to the Scottish Masters in September.

The competition was won by Maboule who beat all in their path. The Sex Pisteols capped off a consistent GP Series with second place (4 wins) and third was claimed Triaxle (also 4 wins).
GP3 Results

The Grand Prix Series was won by Triaxle, second were the Sex Pisteols and third place was secured by the 3 Bears.  The full final standings are shown below.  Congratulations to all all the qualifying teams and commiserations to those who missed out this time.

Series

We’d also like to congratulate Vivien Poka who we awarded the ‘Most Improved Junior’ award for her great play during the Grand Prix Series.  And finally, a very Happy Birthday to Ernie Burden of Apolojays who played in the Grand Prix on his 90th birthday – what an inspiration.

Grand Prix 2 Report

Once again, 18 teams registered for the next instalment of the SPA Grand Prix Series, this time hosted by Perth PC on Sunday 14 May.

Play took a familiar turn, with Triaxle emerging victorious once more with a perfect 6 wins.  Pretty Vacant were second with 5 wins and the Sex Pisteols were third with 4 wins.

Grand Prix 2 Result
Grand Prix 2 Result
Grand Prix Standings After 2 Rounds
Grand Prix Standings After 2 Rounds
Triaxle - Grand Prix 2 Winners
Triaxle – Grand Prix 2 Winners

Celtic Challenge

On 29th and 30th April, the Scottish Petanque Association welcomed our friends from Ireland and Wales to the 29th Celtic Challenge at Inverleith PC in Edinburgh.  Scotland fielded the top 8 teams from the 2016 Masters competition in 2 squads, A (the top 4) and B (teams 5 to 8).  Ireland and Wales each fielded 4 teams.

The first round of matches were Scotland A v Scotland B while Ireland took on Wales.  Scotland A set down an early marker taking the match 14 wins to 2, while Ireland won 9 to Wales’s 7.

The next series of games finished Scotland A 13-3 Wales and Scotland B 4-12 Ireland.  With Scotland A on 27 wins going into the final round of matches, it was looking like a thumping was on the cards, but Ireland’s tails were up and the final matches would prove to be crucial.

Scotland A took the final round of matches 11-5 against Ireland, while Wales beat Scotland B 12-4.

So Scotland retained the trophy for the fourth consecutive year, matching the record previously set by Wales, and have amassed 6 wins in the last 7 years. We’ll certainly be looking to make history with 5 wins on the trot next year.

The final scores were Scotland A 38, Ireland 26, Wales 22, Scotland B 10.

The competition’s top team was taken by Scotland 1 – Emma Montgomery, Paul Fletcher and Kevin Johnstone with 11 wins from 12. Ireland 1 – Jack Di Pizzo, Alain Robert and Stephane Voinot – were closely behind with 10 wins.

Once play had finished, the teams retreated to the Waverley Castle Hotel for the traditional prize giving.  The celebrations went on until the wee hours before we all departed for home on Monday.

The Scottish Petanque Association would like to thank all of the volunteers that helped to make the weekend such a success.  Particular thanks must go to our Vice President Shirley Legge, who took on the bulk of the behind the scenes organisation.

We look forward to seeing everyone again at the 30th Celtic Challenge in Ireland next spring.

Celtic Challenge – Results By Day And By Team

 

 

 

 

Grand Prix 1 Report

Eighteen teams registered to compete in the first Grand Prix of 2017, played at Inverleith PC on Sunday 23rd April.  It is encouraging to see a number of newcomers to Grand Prix (and some veteran returners too!).  The usual six round ‘Swiss Ladder’ with time limited games format continues for Grand Prix this year.

The competition was won by Triaxle – Emma Montgomery, Paul Fletcher, Kevin Johnstone and Jimmy Johnstone – with 5 wins from 6.  Following closely behind (just one point) was the Sex Pisteols – Robbie Stronach, Derek Adam and John Wilson – 5 wins.  Third with 4 wins was the 3 Bears – Alec Davie, Gavin Hillson and Mike Watt.

The next Grand Prix is in Perth on 14 May.

Grand Prix 1 Result
Grand Prix 1 Result
Grand Prix Series Standings After 1 Round
Grand Prix Series Standings After 1 Round

This site uses cookies more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" then we assume you are happy with this.

Close