Finlay Morrison Trophy

On Sunday 28th June 2009, Perth hosted the Finlay Morrison Trophy competition at the North Inch Perth. A new Trophy is being played for this year, a Quaich kindly donated by Ed Strachan, to replace the original Trophy which has been ‘mislaid’.

The weather was not great being very overcast but at least dry.Four visitors turned up and along with Perth members six teams, four pairs and two triples, played five games.

The winners were John Wilson and Stuart Malcolm, second John Watson and Christine Crawford and third Mabel Danraj and Findlay Ross.

Thank you to the visitors for joining us and we hope everyone enjoyed the day.

Alice Sheach.

SPA Grand Prix 3 Report

SPA GRAND PRIX 3

SPA Grand Prix 3 was hosted by Troon Petanque Club at the Rugby Club in Troon on Sunday 15th June.

The players who represented clubs from Inverness, Fochabers, Perth, Stirling, Inverleith, Troon and Ayr who played in the two previous GP’s registered fourteen teams and were joined by a further two teams from Troon making a round number to play in GP3.

The format was a six round Snake and, in spite of a doom and gloom weather forecast and news of thunder, lightning and torrential rain over parts of Scotland, Troon was wall to wall sunshine! On a piste ‘of two halves’ (had to get a footie reference in for the benefit of Rabid, sorry, Rangers supporters Susie and Eck) play commenced at 10 o’clock

Regardless of only playing six rounds play continued until after six o’clock. Did I hear talk of timed games for SPA events? No doubt a hot topic for future debate and all opinions looked forward to with anticipation and trepidation!

The result of SPA GP3

1st – Bears Gavin Hillson, Mike Watt and Alex Davie.

2nd – Barons Robin Gardiner, Donnie MacIntyre and Brian Ward.

3rd – I P A Derek Adam, Colin Stewart, and Stephane Maurage.

The twelve teams that qualified for the Masters to be held at Inverness on the 5th and 6th of September are, in alphabetical order –

Barons, Bears, Birds and Bees, Cabbage and Ribs, Champignons, Hillbillies, I P A, Just Us, Maboule, Midgetiers, Nord Ecosse and Pisteols.

SPA Grand Prix 2 Report

SPA Grand Prix 2 was hosted by Perth Petanque Club at the North Inch in Perth on Sunday 25th May.

The players representing clubs from Inverness, Fochabers, Perth, Stirling, Inverleith, Troon and Ayr who registered fifteen teams to play in GP1 turned up in good time at Perth for GP 2.

The format was a seven round Snake and, in fine weather and on a fast piste, play commenced at 10 o’clock.

Unlike at Fochabers no thunder, lightening, rain and hail deluged the piste only the sound of hootin’ and hollerin’ which was thought to be coming from those diehard Rangers supporters Suzy, don’t gie me a green raffle ticket, Allan and Eck Davie, but no, it was from nubile women and macho men playing in a volleyball tournament adjacent to the piste!

Play continued sedately on a sunny afternoon until the early evening.

The result of SPA GP2

1st – Bears Gavin Hilson, Mike Watt and Alex Davie.

2nd – Pisteols Robbie Stronach, John Wilson and Lynn Jenkins.

3rd – Cabbage and Ribs Fiona and Howard Tipton, Ben Burnhill and Emma Montgomery.

Douglas.

Margaret Burden Memorial Pairs

INVERLEITH DOMINATE!

The Margaret Burden Memorial Pairs, which raises money for St Colomba’s Hospice, was held at Inverleith Petanque Club.

A magnificent sunny spring day enticed twenty two teams, made up of players from the clubs of Inverleith, Fochabers, Perth, Stirling, Troon and visitors from East Anglia and La Rochelle and not forgetting the ‘Terror from Twecher’, to register to battle it out for the prestigious Margaret Burden Trophy.

Four leagues of four and one of six were played before lunch and in the afternoon a “Swiss” for the top eight teams for the Margaret Burden Trophy and a random draw of three games for the remaining fourteen teams for the Plate.

The Trophy produced some keenly fought games and was won by Colin and Mags Montgomery in an all Inverleith final who beat, first, John Watson and Christine Crawford, Birds and Bees, then five times consecutive winners Byron Milton and Stephane Maurage, Birds and Bees / Inverleith, before finally dispatching Ben (in the blue corner at 210 lbs) Burnhill and Colin Stewart – winners against John Wilson and Robbie gid ba’ Stronach (Fochabers) and Robin Gardiner and Bill fae Troon – in the final round.

In the Plate only one team won all three games and that was Finlay Ross playing with his granny Mabel Danraj. Several teams were on two wins and the best on points difference was Dani Cassini and Marina Collins.

The Margaret Burden Trophy

Winners – Colin and Mags Montgomery – Inverleith.

Runners Up – Ben Burnhill and Colin Stewart – Inverleith.

The Margaret Burden Plate

Winners – Finlay Ross Mabel Danraj – Inverleith/Perth.

Runners Up – Dani Cassini and Marina Collins – Inverleith.

The event was most successful and raised the handsome sum of over £300:00 for the Hospice which was much appreciated by Ernie Burden and his sons.

A grand day out, including an excellent curry at lunch time courtesy of Colin M and John P, was enjoyed by all.

Douglas.

Early Birds at the Birds & Bees

The second Open Competition of the 2009 Season was the EARLY BIRDS hosted by the Birds and Bees Pétanque Club at the Birds and Bees in Causewayhead, Stirling.

On another beautiful calm, sunny and warm spring Sunday morning twenty four players, making twelve teams, rolled up bright and early to the Birds and Bees.

The teams were – Zandra Boyle & Carol Bretenoux, Jim & Margaret Wilkie, John & Norma Cameron, Bob Boyle & Byron Milton and Paul & Pierre Bretenoux all from the Bees, Mabel Danraj & Margaret Mauchline, Jean Hutcheson & Finlay Ross, Alice Sheach & Ed Strachan all from Perth, Adrian Ford & Istvan Poka from Ayr, John Wilson & Robbie Stronach from Fochabers, Aileen Moonie & Brian Ward from Perth/Troon and John Watson & Douglas Hamilton from Bees/ Perth.

Three leagues of four were played before lunch and in the afternoon a “Swiss” for the top eight teams for the Early Birds Trophy and a league of four for the Plate.

In an early shock, last week’s winners of the Fenton Quaich, John and Robbie were not in the top eight for the afternoon – “It wisnae me” said Robbie “It wis the big loon.” – but won the Plate as consolation.

In the Early Birds, John and Douglas overcame John and Norma and Paul and Pierre to meet Ed and Alice, who had beaten Adrian and Istvan and Bob and Byron, in the final round and ground out a satisfying 13 – 2 victory – a turn around from having lost the first game of the day to Jean and Finlay by 13 – 1!

The full result was –

The Early Birds –

1st – John Watson & Douglas Hamilton.

2nd – Alice Sheach & Ed Strachan.

3rd – Boyle Boyle & Byron Milton.

4th– Paul & Pierre Bretenoux.

The Plate –

John Wilson & Robbie Stronach

A good friendly open competition, immaculately rigged by Bob, was enjoyed by all.

Douglas.

Perth Pétanque Fenton Quaich

The first Club Open Competition of the 2009 Season was the FENTON QUAICH run by the Perth Petanque Club at the North Inch Perth.

On a beautiful calm, sunny and warm spring day with coffee and hot cross buns for 50p only fourteen players, 9 from Perth, 3 from the Bees and 2 from Fochabers, forego rolling their Easter Eggs turned up to contest the once prestigious Fenton Quaich.

WHERE HAVE ALL THE PLAYERS GONE? Although it is early in the season I hope that the last two weeks’ low turnout is not an indication of those absent players’ lack of interest in competing in Club Open and SPA Competitions during the rest of the year. Six teams, two triples and four pairs played five rounds.

The winning of the competition was the result of the Madams (who chose that name for two alpha males?) who where trouncing FASCH (a big boy wouldn’t tell me what it stands for!) by 11 to 4 decided to go AWOL and lost 13-11!

So the result was as follows –

1st – FASCH – Robbie Stronach and John Wilson – 5 wins + 45

2nd – The Madams – John Watson and Douglas H – 4 wins + 30

3rd – Team Cobra – Alice S, Jean H and Ed S – 3 wins + 15
The other three teams were –

Wee Twa – Eileen M and Sheila A, The Downhillers – Mabel D, Sheila I and Findlay R and The Busy Bees – Gavin and Caroline S.

Thanks to the above for coming to support Perth Petanque and making it a friendly day out in the sun.

Report by Douglas Hamilton

SPA North v South

The first SPA Competition of the 2009 Season is the NORTH v the SOUTH hosted by Perth Petanque Club at the North Inch in Perth on 6th April.

“REVENGE IS SWEET – NORTH UNSTOPPABLE, WELL ALMOST!”

On a bright and sunny morning twenty four players turned up – 11 from Perth, 6 from Fochabers, 5 from Inverleith and 2 fae Troon. Where were Inverness, Mr President’s, Birds and Bees and other Inverleith and Troon stalwarts?

Battle commenced at 10:30, a Melee triples with four teams per side playing four rounds.

Lunch was taken after two rounds with the North romping to an 8 games to 0 lead.

Desperation set in for the South, and with the port and cheese to the fore thanks to Mike, the first three games in the afternoon went to the North. Then disaster! North, with last year’s 12 – 4 drubbing in mind, and intent on a whitewash dropped a game to 12 thanks to Robbie – a big boy telt me to say that!

However normal service was resumed and the end result was – NORTH 15 – SOUTH 1

Thanks to Gavin, Mike, Alex, Lynn, Robbie and John from Fochabers and Mabel, Margaret, Eileen, Sheila, Ian and Douglas from Perth, north of the Tay, who represented the North.

and, Art, Dani, Marina, Derek and Finlay from Inverleith, Brian and Charlie fae Troon and Alice, Jean, Sheila, Margot and Steve from Perth, south of the Tay, who represented the South.

Douglas.

Fochabers Spring Fling

The SPRING FLING was hosted by Fochabers Petanque Club at the Cricket Club in Fochabers on Saturday 25thMarch 2009.

On a pleasant afternoon, and not so early evening, thirty players from a’ th’ airts, Troon, Ayr, Inverleith, Stirling, Perth, Aberdeen – Aberdeen? was Mr Carter on the comeback trail! – and Fochabers making fifteen teams, enjoyed good crack and a good workout before Sunday’s GP1.

The result was –

The Spring Fling –

1st – Donnie and Marion MacIntyre.

2nd – Mike Watt and Alex Davie.

3rd – Ed Strachan and Alice Sheach.

4th – the above mentioned Mr and Mrs Carter.

Young Robbie Stronach organised the event, standing nae nonsense from the rowdier element, but what else would you expect at Fochabers!

Douglas.

SPA Grand Prix 1 Report

SPA Grand Prix 1 was hosted by Fochabers Petanque Club at the Cricket Club in Fochabers on Sunday 26thMarch.

Players representing clubs from Inverness, Fochabers, Perth, Stirling, Inverleith, Troon and Ayr registered fifteen teams to play in GP1 and hopefully will do so for GP‘s 2 and 3.

The format was a seven round Snake and, in fine weather, play commenced at 10 o’clock.

Come 1 o’clock the heavens opened, thunder, lightening, rain and hail deluged the piste and play was suspended for an hour, fortuitously it was the denner oor, thereafter we were blessed by a fine afternoon and play continued until nearly seven thirty.

The result of SPA GP1

1st – Pisteols Robbie Stronach, John Wilson and Lynn Jenkins.

2nd – Birds and Bees Byron Milton, Bob Boyle and Istvan Poka.

3rd – Nord Ecosse Gordon and Pat Scott and John and Christine Mudd.

Douglas.

This site uses cookies more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" then we assume you are happy with this.

Close